In the previous post, I have discussed HOW TO TAKE MEASUREMENTS AND GUIDELINES. Today we will know about Size charts. A sizing system is based on body measurements taken on a cross-section of the population. This sample of sizes helps manufacturers to produce garments that will provide a better fit to a larger population. And that the point of the size chart, a sizing system must cover a larger population.

Size Chart

Body Measurements
Body Measurements

In history, the sizing system was modified multiple times. There are many sizing systems. United States uses the US sizing system, whereas United Kindom uses UK sizing system. India also uses UK sizing system. There is a EURO sizing system too. Every country has its sizing system. China developed its sizing standard in the 1970s. In German sizing system was published in 1983 by DOB-VERBAND. Japan is the first country who started to use a 3D scanner for Anthropometric Measurements in 1992.

Alpha Sizing

You know the alpha sizing. XSS, XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL are called alpha sizing. These are the size we use nowadays in most cases. Dresses, T-shirts, Blouses, Innerwear, even sometimes skirt and jeans use alpha sizing. Alpha-based sizing is a part of EN 13402 European standard, developed in 1996.

Size Intervals

Different countries use their sizing system, Even different brands may use different sizing. Even they use the same sizing system they can produce a variety of sized garments in a particular range. For example, brand A has 30, 32, 34, and 36 size dresses, weather brand B has 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36 number dresses. So, we can see that from the 30-36 range, A has four varieties where B has seven varieties. In a competitive market B will conquer, rather than A, because B is providing more size, causing more satisfied customers. Now, this also means B has more stocks, and for that B can also increase the price for that wide collection.

Now, letโ€™s assume those sizes are particularly for that inches of chest garments. What I mean is A-36 is for dresses with 36-inch chests or B-30 is for dresses with 36-inch chests. So, for A the size interval (difference between corresponding sizes) is 2 and for B the size interval is 1. So, we understand, the lesser the size interval, the more the accuracy will be.

Importance of Size Chart

  • Size charts help manufacturer produce garment for a larger population.
  • Retailers understand the demad of each sizing, based on the area, and can keep suitable sizes.
  • With size charts customers can fid there perfect size accordingly, and thus reduce difficulty in buying.

Standard Body Measurements

Here I am proving a size chart for Medium height (160cm โ€“ 170cm) Women because a larger population falls into this category.

Size (In cm)81012141618202224262830
Bust8084889297102107112117122127132
Waist606468727782879297102107112
Hip85899397102107112117122127132137
Across Back32.433.434.435.436.637.83940.241.442.643.845
Shoulder11.751212.2512.512.813.113.413.71414.314.614.9
Neck Size3536373839.240.441.642.84445.246.447.6
Upper Arm2627.228.429.63132.834.43637.839.641.443.2
Wrist1515.51616.51717.51818.51919.52020.5
Ankle2323.52424.525.125.726.326.927.528.128.729.3
Armhole Depth2020.52121.52222.52323.524.224.925.626.1
Waist to Knee57.55858.55959.56060.56161.2561.561.7562
Waist to Hip2020.320.620.921.221.521.822.122.322.522.722.9
Waist to Floor102103104105106107108109109.5110110.5111
Women (Medium Height) Standard Size Chart

If you did not noticed yet,

  • First half and Last half of Size has different Interval.
  • Bust, Waist and Hip increases by 4-5cm
  • Across Back sizes increse by 1 to 1.2 cm
  • Shoulder Measurements increase by 0.25 to 0.3 cm.
  • Leg length increases by 1 to 0.5 cm.

That's all for today! I hope you liked it!ย (โยดโ—ก`โ)

Read more on PATTERNS!

Share to care๐ŸคŒ๐Ÿผ
Previous
BODY MEASUREMENTS โ€“ GUIDELINES AND PROCESS
Next
PATTERN INFORMATION: SEAM ALLOWANCES โ€“ GRADING

Hi! I wrote this,

Happy to take any suggestion HERE ๐Ÿ˜Š

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.
You need to agree with the terms to proceed